Alzheimer Scotland is the leading dementia organisation in Scotland.

We campaign for the rights of people with dementia and their families and provide an extensive range of innovative and personalised support services.

Privacy Policy

Alzheimer Scotland - Action on Dementia, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal data about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep your information secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Contacting Us

For any questions regarding this Policy, our privacy practices, concerns over the use of your personal data, or exercising your rights over your personal data, please contact us by one of the following methods:

  • Email
    • dpo@alzscot.org
    • Online form
      • Contact us here
      • Post
        • Data Protection Officer
        • Alzheimer Scotland
        • 160 Dundee Street
        • Edinburgh
        • EH1 1DQ
        • Telephone 0131 243 1453. 

Who are we?

Alzheimer Scotland - Action on Dementia, is the leading dementia organisation in Scotland. We campaign for the rights of people with dementia and their families and provide an extensive range of innovative and personalised support services. Our aims are:

  • to be the national and local voice of and for people with dementia and their carers in Scotland;
  • to improve public policies for the benefit of people with dementia and their carers;
  • to provide and to secure the provision of high quality services for people with dementia;
  • to provide and to secure the provision of high quality services for carers of people with dementia.

Alzheimer Scotland - Action on Dementia is a company limited by guarantee, registered in Scotland 149069. Recognised as a charity by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator, no. SC022315. Alzheimer Scotland is the Data Controller for all personal data collected from you.

Our online shop is operated by Dementia Scotland Ltd., a wholly owned trading company of Alzheimer Scotland.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, to donate, fundraise or buy something from our online shop, as well as registering for our regular email newsletters.

What type of data is collected from you?

If you contact us through our website, we may keep a record of that correspondence; details of transactions you carry out through our website and details of your visits to our website including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with this website.

We also collect non-personal data such as browsing data to help us to monitor and improve the performance of our website and other online tools and to provide you with the best possible experience.

If you donate online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us. It is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. 

How is your data used?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • The lawful basis for this is legitimate interest, so that our website provides a better experience for you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, based on your previous interactions with us. You may contact us at any time to request that your personal data is not used for direct marketing purposes.
    • The lawful basis for this is legitimate interest, so that we may continue to operate as a charity with your vital support.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
    • The lawful basis for this is contractual obligation.
  • When you sign up for events, to provide you with fundraising packs and information that will support your participation in the event.
    • The lawful basis for this is legitimate interest, so that we may provide you with information and support as requested by you.
  • When you purchase something from our online shop, we use your personal data to provide you with those goods or services.
    • The lawful basis for this is contractual obligation.
  • To process a donation from you.
    • The lawful basis for this is legitimate interest so that we can receive these donations to support us as a charity.
  • As part of you signing up to membership with us.
    • The lawful basis for this is contractual obligation.

We will only use any personal data you send us for the purposes for which you provide it.

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or for as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your data?

Personal data that you provide to us is only accessed by authorised Alzheimer Scotland staff to meet the purposes for which your data is required.

We will never sell or rent your information to any third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: 

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service and our contract requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Where we store your personal data

For the most part, your personal data will be stored in the UK, however we do make use of service providers that are located in countries outside of the European Union (EU). As a result, personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, accessed and/or stored outside the EU in order to provide our services.

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the necessary protections. Any transfer of your personal data to countries outside the EU will only ever take place on the following conditions:

  • Adequate data protection measures are in place for the destination country, as determined by the European Commission;
  • European Commission-approved model clauses are in place between us and any joint controller or processor;
  • Our own assessment of the adequacy of data protection in place at each service provider.

For further details, please get in touch using the information provided in the ‘Contacting Us’ section.

If You Fail to Provide Personal data 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract that we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have, or are trying to enter into with you, for example, to provide you with services. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Access - you have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold on you
  • Rectification - where data that we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right for this to be corrected
  • Erasure - in the following circumstances you have the right to the deletion of your data:
    • Where it is no longer necessary for the original purpose
    • Where you have previously given consent for the processing of your data and wish to withdraw it
    • Where you object to the processing of your data, and we have no overriding legitimate interest to continue this processing
    • You no longer wish your personal data to be used for direct marketing
    • To meet a legal obligation
    • Where personal data is unlawfully processed
    • We have processed the personal data in relation to providing services to a child
    • Restriction of processing - in the following circumstances you have the right to request us to restrict how we process your data:
      • You dispute the accuracy of the personal data that we hold on you
      • The processing is unlawful and you wish us to restrict processing instead of deleting your data
      • We no longer need to process your data, but the data is required by you in relation to legal claims
      • In relation to you raising an objection to the processing of your data
      • Data portability – you have the right for your data to be transferred to another controller if we process your data by automated means as a result of your freely given consent or as part of a contract with you
      • Object to processing – where we process your data in relation to direct marketing, you may object to your processing of your data
      • Automated decision-making - you have the right not to be subject to solely automated decisions about you (i.e., performed by a computer without human intervention)
        • We do not conduct any automated decision-making

In all cases, use the contact details provided in the ‘Contacting Us’ section.

How to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we use your personal data please contact us using the details provided in the ‘Contacting Us’ section. If you are not satisfied with our response, or how we handle your data, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:

  • Telephone
    • 0303 123 1113
    • Online
      • www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you are based outside the UK, you should contact your local supervisory authority. If in doubt, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Direct marketing

You have the right to opt-out of marketing and fundraising communications and you have a choice about how you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do to make sure that nobody faces dementia alone, then you can you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by contacting us using the details in the ‘Contacting Us’ section.

You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button on all marketing and fundraising emails to opt-out of receiving future communications from us by email.

How you can update your data

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

In the meantime, if you change your email address, or any of the other information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us using the details in the ‘Contacting Us’ section.

How you can access your data

You can request a copy of the personal data Alzheimer Scotland holds about you by contacting us using the details in the ‘Contacting Us’ section.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal data, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Our websites are protected with SSL certificates to secure and encrypt website traffic. Alzheimer Scotland has achieved the Cyber Essentials certification. 

Cookies and online privacy

‘Cookies’ are small text files that record information on your computer about the websites you visit and how you use them. Our website uses cookies to help us understand who is visiting our website, how they interact with it and to make sure it’s working effectively. We do not access any information stored in cookies placed on your machine by other websites.

If you would like to stop our cookies from being stored on your computer in future, you can do so by following instructions on your Internet browser. You can do this by clicking on the Help menu. If you do turn off our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities we offer.

Further information about deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

We also use Google’s services to help us see how well our website is working. We also advertise on sites such as Facebook using behavioural and targeted advertising technology. For more information about how cookies and online advertising work or how to control your privacy online, please visit the www.youronlinechoices.com/uk.

More Information

If you are still looking for more information, you can contact using the details in the ‘Contacting Us’ section.

ReadSpeaker docReader